1.25Gbps Photodiode

Electro-Optical Characteristics

OSI Optoelectronics' family of large active area and high speed silicon PIN photodiodes possesses a large sensing area optimized for short-haul optical data communication applications at 850nm. The photodetectors exhibit high responsivity, wide bandwidth, low dark current and low capacitance at 3.3V.

THe photodiodes can be used in all 850nm transceivers and GBICs up to 1.25Gbps applications such as Gigabit Ehternet and Fibre Channel. The chip is isolated in a 3 pin TO-46 package with options of micro lens cap or an AR coated flat window. They are also available in standard fiber receptacle such as FC, ST, SC and SMA. For availability in chip form please contact or sales department.

Silicon 1.25 GBPS

Product Applications

  • High Speed Optical Communications
  • Single / Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Receiver
  • Fast Ethernet / FDDI
  • SONET / SDH ATM

Product Features

  • Silicon Photodiodes
  • High Responsivity
  • Large Diameter Sensing Area
  • Low Capacitance @ 3.3V Bias
  • Low Cost

Electro-Optical Characteristics

Model Number Active Area Diameter Responsivity Dark Current Capacitance Rise Time Fall Time Reverse Voltage Package Click Image to Zoom
FCI-125G-006HR 150 µm 0.36 A/W
850nm
20 pA
Vr=3.3V
0.66 pF
Vr=3.3V
38 ps
Vr=3.3V
313 ps
Vr=3.3V
20 V max FCI-125G-006HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-006HR)
FCI-125G-010HR 250 µm 0.36 A/W
850nm
25 pA
Vr=3.3V
0.96 pF
Vr=3.3V
50 ps
Vr=3.3V
429 ps
Vr=3.3V
20 V max FCI-125G-010HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-010HR)
FCI-125G-012HR 300 µm 0.36 A/W
850nm
30 pA
Vr=3.3V
1.16 pF
Vr=3.3V
69 ps
Vr=3.3V
436 ps
Vr=3.3V
20 V max FCI-125G-012HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-012HR)
FCI-125G-016HR 400 µm 0.36 A/W
850nm
40 pA
Vr=3.3V
1.73 pF
Vr=3.3V
100 ps
Vr=3.3V
449 ps
Vr=3.3V
20 V max FCI-125G-016HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-016HR)

Electro-Optical Characteristics

Model Number Storage Temp Operating Temp Soldering Temp Package Click Image to Zoom
FCI-125G-006HR -55 to +125 °C -40 to +75 °C 260 °C FCI-125G-006HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-006HR)
FCI-125G-010HR -55 to +125 °C -40 to +75 °C 260 °C FCI-125G-010HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-010HR)
FCI-125G-012HR -55 to +125 °C -40 to +75 °C 260 °C FCI-125G-012HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-012HR)
FCI-125G-016HR -55 to +125 °C -40 to +75 °C 260 °C FCI-125G-016HR Click to View Larger Image of (FCI-125G-016HR)